1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (2 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Partner Visa Australia – How to apply

Partner Visa Australia

For a person to be eligible for a partner visa, they have to be married to a citizen of the country they want a visa from. It is the same case with Australia. For a person to be granted a partner visa to Australia, they have to be married to a citizen of Australia or have a common relationship with a permanent Australian resident.

The resident should sponsor you for a minimum of 2 years.

If your relationship remains steady and continues even after the two years, then you are allowed to apply for permanent Australian residence.

If you are applying for a visa by marrying a resident, the marriage must be legally accepted. People applying for partner visas from outside Australia have to be married to their Australian partners during the time of application or planning to be married before the visa is granted.

Content:

  1. How to apply for a partner visa in Australia
  2. Applying for a temporary visa
  3. Applying for a permanent visa
  4. Conditions for a partner visa in Australia
  5. Conclusion

Australian visa

How to apply for a partner visa in Australia

When you are applying for a partner visa to Australia, you are required to follow two major steps. The first step is to apply for a temporary visa and the second step is to apply for a permanent visa. These two steps are completed in their respective order but at the same time.

Partner Visa AustraliaApplying for a temporary visa

Having a temporary visa allows you the privilege to travel in and out of Australia until your permanent visa request is approved. In addition, you can be able to apply for a job and get employed with the temporary visa.
When you apply for your temporary partner visa Australia when you are outside the borders of the country, then you are supposed to be outside the borders of the country when the visa is approved.
The same principle applies if you had applied for the visa within the borders of the country. When the visa is approved and granted, you are supposed to be within the boundaries of the country.

Applying for a permanent visa

Mostly, a permanent residence takes 2 years or more to be granted to the applicant from the time of application. However, there are special cases where the applicants receive the permanent residence approval even without having to wait for 2 years.
In these special cases, the following two conditions have to be met first. The applicant has to be married to the Australian resident for 5+years.
The second condition is that the applicant has to be married to the Australian resident for more than two years and have children from the marriage.
These two conditions help serve as proof that the relationship is legitimate and that the two have the intention of continuing with their relationship.
If you applied for the permanent partner visa Australia outside the boarders of the country, then you have a choice to either be in or out of the country when the request is granted.
However, if you applied for the visa within the borders of the country, then you have to be in the country when the request is approved.

Conditions for a partner visa in Australia

There are two major conditions that the applicants have to fulfill so that they are allowed to get the partner visa to Australia. The first condition is that they have to prove that their marriage to the Australian residents is legal.
The couple has to prove that their relationship is real and that they have the intention of staying together even after the permanent residence is granted.
Documents like a marriage certificate can be used as proof and evidence that the two live together and they have a mutual commitment to each other. The other condition is to meet the character and health requirements set by the authorities concerned with immigration in Australia.
Once these two conditions are met, then the applicants are allowed to get the partner visas.
Australian Visa

Conclusion

Applying for a partner visa Australia is not very difficult. However, there are several conditions that have to be met before, during and even after the application of the visa.
All these conditions are set so that there is proof that the relationship is not only so that one of the partners can be able to get the visa. With the temporary visa, the applicant can be able to move in and out of the country and even get a job as they wait for their request for the permanent residence to be approved.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *